MAGNETIC FIELDS IN THE UNIVERSE II:
From Laboratory and Stars to the Primordial Universe
Cozumel, Mexico, January 28th to February 1st, 2008
Download conference program
Final Program (*Invited talk).
Monday, January 28th, morning session
08:30-09:00 Conference Opening
Observational Projects
09:00-09:30 R. Beck: Magnetic Visions: Mapping Cosmic Magnetism with LOFAR and SKA.*
09:30-09:50 M. Huarte Espinosa: The evolution of cluster magnetic fields probed by the SKA.
09:50-10:10 E. Carretti: PGMS: to study the Galactic magnetism out of the Galactic plane
10:10-10:40 C. Escobar: Recent results from the Auger Observatory: what can we learn from them?*
10:40-11:00 J. Aumont: Studying Magnetic fields with Planck satellite experiment
11:00-11:30 Coffee break & posters
Magnetic fields in galaxies and in the Milky Way.
11:30-12:00 R. Dettmar: Magnetic Fields in Galactic Halos.*
12:00-12:30 E. M. de Gouveia dal Pino: Supernova Explosions and the Triggering of Galactic Winds and Fountains.*
12:30-12:50 M. Krause: Magnetic fields and star formation in spiral galaxies.
12:50-16:00 Lunch break.
Monday, January 28th, evening session
Magnetic fields in Clouds and ISM Turbulence I.
16:00-16:30 S. Boldyrev: Spectra and structure of anisotropic MHD turbulence.*
16:30-17:00 A. Lazarian: Basics of MHD turbulence.*
17:00-17:30 Coffee break & posters.
Magnetic fields in Clouds and ISM Turbulence II.
17:30-18:00 J. Stone: Supersonic MHD turbulence and other recent applications with Athena.*
18:00-18:20 N. Lemaster: Dissipation and Heating in Supersonic MHD Turbulence II.
18:20-18:50 D. Goncalves: Studying ISM magnetic field and turbulence regimes from polarimetric maps.*
Tuesday, January 29th, morning session
Magnetic fields in Clouds and ISM Turbulence III.
08:30-09:00 A. Esquivel: Statistics of Centroids of Velocity.*
09:00-09:30 D. Pogosyan: Velocity Spectrum from Doppler-broadened Emission and Absorption Lines. *
09:30-10:00 M. Opher: Unraveling the Direction of the Local Interstellar Magnetic Field: Implications for the Solar System, The ISM Turbulence and MHD Instabilities.*
10:00-10:30 Coffee break and posters
Magnetic fields in the Sun and the circumstellar medium.
10:30-11:00 G. García-Segura: Advances in Circumstellar Medium.*
11:00-11:20 J. C. del Toro Iniesta: New results about the Quiet Sun magnetic fields
11:20-11:40 G. Guerrero: The dynamo operating in the Sun
11:40-12:10 Discussion session
12:10-16:00 Lunch break
Tuesday, January 29th, evening session
Basic plasma processes and cosmic rays I.
16:00-16:30 F. Adams: Ambipolar Diffusion Revisited.*
16:30-17:00 E. Vishniac: Magnetic Reconnection.*
17:00-17:30 S. Prager: Laboratory studies of magnetic and flow relaxation, and connections to astrophysical processes.*
17:30-17:50 P. Koch: Magnetic Fields and Turbulences in the ICM: Large-Scale Effect and Microphysics.
17:50-18:10 Invited poster review
18:10-19:00 Special poster session & coffee.
Wednesday, January 30th, morning session
Basic plasma processes and cosmic rays II.
08:30-09:00 H. Yan: New technique of magnetic field studies using aligned atoms.*
09:00-09:20 S. Berdyugina: Molecular Diagnostics of Cosmic Magnetic Fields.
09:20-09:40 K. Otmianowska-Mazur: The polarized emission of edge-on galaxies against the cosmic-ray driven dynamo model.
Magnetic fields and star formation I.
09:40-10:10 R. Crutcher: Magnetic Fields and Star Formation.*
10:10-10:40 W. Watson: Magnetic Fields and the Polarization of Astrophysical Maser Radiation.*
10:40-11:00 M. Machida: Influence of the Magnetic Field on the Formation of Population III Stars.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break & posters.
Magnetic fields and star formation II.
11:30-12:00 M. MacLow: Magnetic Field Effects on Global Star Formation.*
12:00-12:20 D. Price: Magnetic fields in star formation: from galaxies to stars
12:20-12:40 R. Hildebrand: Dust Polarization.*
12:40-13:00 J. Arthur: Formation and Expansion of HII regions in turbulent magnetized molecular clouds.
Free afternoon
Thursday, January 31th, morning session
Magnetic fields and star formation III.
08:30-09:00 E. Vázquez-Semadeni : Cloud, Core and Star Formation. What is the role of the Magnetic Field?*
09:00-09:20 P. Hennebelle: Collapse and fragmentation of magnetized prestellar dense cores.
09:20-09:40 W. Henney: Radiation-MHD simulations of photoionized globules.
09:40-10:00 T. Kudoh Three-dimensional simulations of molecular cloud fragmentation induced by ambipolar diffusion and nonlinear flows.
10:00-10:30 Discussion Session
10:30-11:00 Coffee break and posters
Magnetic fields in compact objects, accretion disks and outflows I.
11:00-11:30 D. Galli: Magnetic breaking and decoupling in the protostellar phase*
11:30-12:00 S. Lizano: Magnetized accretion disks.*
12:00-12:30 J. Cho: Grain Alignment and Polarized Emission from Magnetized T Tauri Disks.*
12:30-12:50 S. Owocki: Magnetically channeled winds and decretion disks in hot, massive stars.
12:50-16:00 Lunch break
Thursday, January 31th, evening session
Magnetic fields in compact objects, accretion disks and outflows II.
16:00-16:30 F. Shu: Disk-Magnetosphere Interactions in Young Stellar Objects.*
16:30-16:50 C. Zanni: Numerical modelling of magnetic star-disk interaction.
16:50-17:10 S. Mohanty: X-wind accretion with multipolar stellar fields.
17:10-17:40 Y. Masada: Magnetic Phenomena in Astrophysical Compact Objects.*
17:40-18:00 L. Burderi: Magnetic-driven Orbital Evolution of an Accreting Millisecond Pulsar: Witnessing the Banquet of a Hidden Black Widow.
18:00-18:15 Invited poster review
18:15-19:00 Special poster session & coffee.
20:00 Conference dinner
Friday, February 1st, morning session
Magnetic fields in compact objects, accretion disks and outflows III.
09:30-10:00 S. Cabrit: The JETSET network: Theoretical and Observational progress on the origin of YSO jets.*
10:00-10:30 T. Ray : Getting to Grips with the unknown: How Important are Magnetic Fields in Outflows from Young Stars*
10:30-11:00 A. Raga: Radiative jets from variable sources.*
11:00-11:30 A. Frank: Astrophysical Jets and Outflows: Experiments Real and Virtual.*
11:30-12:00 Coffee break & posters
Magnetic fields in clusters of galaxies and beyond I.
12:00-12:30 G. Brunetti: Particle acceleration in Galaxy Clusters.*
12:30-13:00 T. Enßlin: Magnetic turbulence in galaxy clusters.*
13:00-13:20 G. Piccinelli: Effect of primordial magnetic fields on the electroweak baryogenesis process.
13:20-13:40 K. Dolag: Numerical simulations of clusters.*
13:40-15:00 Lunch break
Magnetic fields in clusters of galaxies and beyond II.
15:00-15:30 M. Brueggen: Simulations of magnetic field in the universe.*
15:30-15:50 S. Colafrancesco: The impact of magnetic fields on the structure and evolution of groups and clusters of galaxies.
15:50-16:10 F. Miniati: Magnetic Fields in High Redshift Galaxies.
16:10-16:30 M. Brentjens: Wide field polarimetry around the Perseus cluster at 350 Mhz.
16:30-17:00 Conference summary